As a Campaign Champion, you play a critical role in the largest annual fundraising campaign for York County. Thank you for taking on this important role! Your service helps United Way of York County raise the necessary resources to positively impact the lives of countless people throughout our community. Below are a few documents to help you get started. Access more resources to help you promote your workplace Campaign through the Campaign Toolkit.
Missed the Campaign Champion training session? Watch a recording.
Campaign Steps & Checklist
Follow these four easy steps for a successful Workplace campaign:
- Make A Plan
- Start Actively Promoting
- Kick Off Your Campaign
- Finalize Your Campaign (and Celebrate!)
Employee Meeting Guide
Think you don't have time for an employee meeting? We've got tips and tricks to make a 15-minute presentation a breeze.
Steps to A Successful Campaign
We asked leaders at successful workplace Campaign what works — these are their proven techniques for success!
20 Ways to Celebrate 100 Years With United Way
Looking for a special way to celebrate 100 years of impact? Check out 20 ideas and let us know: What's Your 100?
Our team is here year-round to work hand in hand with you to tailor your campaign to your company's needs. If you have questions specific to your campaign, please reach out to your Corporate Engagement Manager or to Corporate Engagement Director Kim Lentz, lentz@unitedway-york.org or 717.843.0957, ext. 801.
THANK YOU to our 2020 Campaign Champions
140 East Market Street
Janis Lloyd
AAA Southern Pennsylvania
Kathryn May
Aberdeen Road Company
Sharon Sahd
ACCO Material Handling Solutions, LLC
Cherie Saxon
Ace Distributing
Amanda Laucks
Adhesives Research, Inc.
Sheryl Runkle
Alternative HR
Kellie Boysen
Anstadt Communications
Jennifer Doran
The Arc of York County
Jim Poster
Bailey Coach
John Bailey
Baker Tilly
Tammy Landis
Barley Snyder
Donna Kicas
Barton Associates, Inc.
Denise Stonier
BB&T Bank, Now Truist
Jen Rauhauser
Bell Socialization Services, Inc.
Melinda Hershner
Big Brothers Big Sisters of York & Adams Counties
Linda Gorter
Boy Scouts of America - New Birth of Freedom Council
Brian DeBease
Bradley Lifting Corporation
Scott Salisbury
Brewery Products Co.
Derek Siegel
C & S Wholesale Grocers, Inc.
Kait Wenrich
C.S. Davidson
Jason Ilgenfritz
Caterpillar Inc.
Tina Dettinger
Catholic Charities
Kelly Bolton
CBY Systems
Patrick Ball
Central York School District
Monica Scarborough
CGA Law Firm
Sonja Comegna
Child Care Consultants
Rhea Simmons
Children's Aid Society - The Lehman Center
Gina Nobile
Children's Home of York
Christine Dombrosky
City of York
Sharee McFadden
Ricky Quintero
Collens-Wagner Agency, Inc.
Terri Foust
Colony Packaging & Machine
Kathleen Callahan
Nan Workinger
Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania, Inc.
Tammy Ravier
Heather Ingram
Communities in Schools
Alex Kadyszewski
Community Progress Council
Melanie Garcia-Goodling
Conductive Technologies
Lori Regan
CONTACT Helpline
Kelly Gollick
Cooper Motors, Inc.
Doug Cooper
County of York
Bryan Tate
Commissioner Doug Hoke
Coupling Corporation of America
Debbie Miller
Crispus Attucks Association
Megan Plumley
Dallastown Area School District
Jamee Robinson
Dentsply Sirona
Pietra Jamison
die-tech
Will Harmis
Doceo
Emily Mullins
Dover Area School District
Amy Aumen
Drayer Physical Therapy Institute
Amanda Cario
Eastern York School District
Carla Myers
Eisenhart and Company, LLC
Kevin Eisenhart
Elsner Engineering Works, Inc.
Lynneah Smith
Encompass Health Rehabiltiation Hospital of York
Victoria Sowers
ES3, LLC
Tammy Ballard
ESAB Welding & Cutting Products
Diane Mann
Exelon Nuclear
Bobbie Betz Schulte
Explore York
Rasheeda Martin
Family First Health
Joan Beaverson
First Capital Federal Credit Union
Sue DeStephano
Flinchbaugh Engineering, Inc.
Kaye Hagarman
Fulton Bank
Kim Petrie
Gamlet, Inc.
Kim March
GEA Systems North America
Shawn Gebhart
Linda Kern
Randy Stough
Anne Chojnaki
Gerard Daniel Worldwide
Nancy Bankert
GGS Information Services
Mark Oberdick
Girl Scouts in the Heart of Pennsylvania
Thomas Long
Glatfelter
Amy Wannemacher
Brandy Portonova
Glatfelter Insurance Group
Suzanne McConkey
Graham Architectural Products Corporation
Laurie DeRosa
Graham Capital Company / The Graham Group
Jen Eyster
Graham Engineering Corporation
Chad Brenneman
Hanover Area YMCA
Tara Kauffman
Hanover Public School District
Lois Dubs
Harley-Davidson Motor Company
Zach Kauffman
Jennifer Baxter
Heritage Valley Federal Credit Union
Deidra Marshall
Housing Authority of the City of York
Sandra Rushton
I.B. Abel, Inc.
Jordyn Landis
Jack Giambalvo Family of Dealerships
Trudy Gregg
Janney Montgomery Scott
Alyssum Keefer
JDB Engineering/Nutec Group/Nutec Facilities
Michael Scarborough
JMT
Neil Beach
Johnson Controls, Inc.
Penny Ness
Kimberly Hollinger
Johnson Controls Navy Systems
Keystruct Construction, Inc.
Kelly Tetkoskie
Kinsley Construction
Thom Conley
Kinsley Properties
Kendra Stoutzenberger
Kleppers Security Source
Cyndy Anzaldo
KRB Machinery
Melinda Ierley
KS Tooling, Inc.
Linda Luckenbaugh
L2 Brands
Jennifer Masters
Lamar Advertising
Jody Billet
Leadership York
Angela Ang-Alhadeff
Leg Up Farm
Jennifer Hitz
Lorne G. Seifert
Steven Smith
LIU #12
Tracy Williams
M&T Bank
Marsie Albright
MANTEC
Leigh Ann Wilson
The Manufacturers' Association
Karla Wolf
The Maple Press Company
Jennifer Shaffer
McConkey Insurance & Benefits
Jill Bernstein
McNees Wallace & Nurick, LLC
Anne Zerbe
Menasha Packaging Company, LLC
Aislinn King
Kathryn Landis
Menchey Music Service, Inc.
Maryann Gusst
Mental Health America of York and Adams Counties
Kimberly Stratton
Met-Ed, A FirstEnergy Company
Shayne Smith
MidPenn Legal Services
Abigail Rivera
Miller Chemical & Fertilizer Corp
Carolina Alejandro
Monarch Products
Ed Wagman Jr.
Motion Industries, Inc.
Jeff Falk
Murphy & Dittenhafer
Ryan Shank
New Hope Ministries
Molly Helmstetter
New Standard Corporation
Sharon Gootee
North Industrial Chemicals, Inc. / North Metal & Chemical Co.
Stephen Price
Northeastern School District
Alli Spiker
Northern York County School District
Christina Esser
Onyx Design and Consulting
Jennifer McCloskey
OSS Health
Melissa Lese
PACE Resources
Kristen Evans
Penn State York
Jane Pflaum
Pennex Aluminum Company
Marissa Throckmorton
Penn-Mar Human Services
Jennifer Skelly
PeoplesBank, A Codorus Valley Company
Beth Trimmer
Periodontal & Implant Center of York PA
Allison Siegelman
Pixelle Speciality Solutions
Kimberly Gist
Karl Christianson
Precision Custom Components LLC
Kamica Hill
Pressley Ridge
Victoria Cole
rabbittransit
Monica Young
RBC Wealth Management
Thomas Zielinski
Realtors Association of York & Adams County
Shanna Terroso
Red Lion School District
Kristi Baublitz
Re-Source York
Corey Wolfe
RKL LLP
Tammy Winters
Hunter Mink
ROCK Commercial Real Estate, LLC
Becky Murphy
Royal Square Development & Construction
Sarah Van Vleet
The Salvation Army
Norma Escobar
SEK, CPAs & Advisors
Kristina Tucker
Kristen Stanley
Shipley Energy
Melanie Playdon
South Eastern School District
Tracey Kerr
South Western School District
Eric Klansek
Dave Ryer
Southern York County School District
Tia Walker
SpiriTrust Lutheran
Melissa Fair
Spring Grove Area School District
Stephanie Kennedy
Springwood Hospitality
Stephanie Kennedy
Stambaugh Ness
Rick Hogentogler
Starbucks Coffee Company - York Roasting Plant
Robin Chamberlin
The Stewart Companies
Carrie Leuba
Stock and Leader
Carol Alex
Jennifer Snyder
Topflight Corporation
Craig McClenachan
Transply, Inc.
Susan Crone
TrueNorth Wellness Services
Carol Connor
United Fiber & Data
Pam Funk
UPMC Hanover
Diane Redding
UPMC Memorial
Chad Myers
Utz Quality Foods
Leslie Cantin
Emily Mathias
Voith Hydro, Inc.
Mary-Elizabeth Kelly
Wagman, Inc.
Ashley Althouse
Walton and Company, Inc.
Andrew Volovar
Warehaus
Lauren Bergman
Weinstein Realty Advisors
Kate Hartman
Weis Markets
Leigh Lauer
WellSpan Health
Matthew Lane
Maegan Strunk
West Manchester Township
Laura Mummert
West York Area School District
Cindi Greco
White Rose Credit Union
Tamika Baker
Wilmac Corporation
Patty Rutherford
The Wolf Organization
Rachel Wagner
Jasmine Cintron
Yvonne DeSalle
Sheila Hildebrand
The YMCA of York and York County
Nacole Gaines
York Academy Regional Charter School
Cindy Lockard
York Area Housing Group / Delphia Management Corporation
Joyce Santiago
York Area Regional Police
Chief Timothy Damon
York City School District
Robert Bernhard
York Container Company
Amber Scovitch
York County Bar Association
Cheryl Kauffman
York County Children's Advocacy Center
Cheryl Linger
York County Community Foundation
Philip Woods
York County Economic Alliance
Laura Schmaltz
York County Library System
Kim Klinedinst
York County Literacy Council
Toyah Houck Nastanovich
York County School of Technology
Alice Folckomer
York County Solid Waste & Refuse Authority
Jen Cristofoletti
York County SPCA
Tiffany Franck
York Day Nursery
Kate Harmon
York Jewish Community Center
Kim Soderberg
York Revolution
Cindy Brown
York Suburban School District
Wendy Erwine
York Township
Emily Slye
York Traditions Bank
Teri Clinton
The York Water Company
Lorie Whitehead
Natalee Colon
YWCA Hanover
Jody Shaffer
YWCA York
Johanna Brown
United Way of York County has made our best efforts to include every Campaign Champion. If you believe your company or Champion is missing from this list, please email uwyc@unitedway-york.org and let us know!
(Return to Top)